Annual Conference/AGM

 

The SWG Annual Conference and AGM will be held October 21-22, 2022 in Regina SK at the Atlas Hotel (4177 Albert St). 

The hotel and conference rooms are wheelchair accessible.

The theme of our conference is An Alphabet of Writers, which is a playful theme of community in response to the question of “what is a group of writers called?”

All conference details are available on this website. Here you can browse through our incredible offerings, register and pay for your spot at the conference, and support the Guild by bidding on our online silent auction (watch this space for more details in October!).

We will be selling books by presenters and members at the Atlas Hotel during the conference. Read our FAQs here for more information and when to drop off books.

All conference events require registration, which will open September 1, 2022. Our pass options include:

  • Full Conference pass (includes access to recorded events for 30 days)
    •  Member $200 / Non-member $245 / Student $100
  • Online pass for limited livestreamed events (available after the conference for 30 days)
    • Member $55 / Non-member $75 / Student $25
  • Individual events
    •  Price depends on type of event and membership, see registration for details

SK Arts Literary Consultant Joanne Gerber will be available during the SWG Conference to meet at the Atlas Hotel with writers interested in discussing SK Arts grant applications. Please indicate your interest on your registration form and Joanne will arrange a convenient time for you to meet with her. More information about SK Arts grants can be found here.

We hope you enjoy our conference this year!

Schedule

Time

Friday, October 21

Location

9:00 am
Registration table opens
Book Table drop-off at the Atlas Hotel   
                 

Atlas Hotel - 2nd Floor
Benson Room

10:00 - 11:30 am                                                             
Concurrent Workshop:
Writing Your Way Into Prairie -
Walking workshop with Trevor Herriot

Limited to 12 participants, first-come, first-served

OFFSITE at White Butte
Recreation Area

10:00 - 11:30 am
Concurrent Workshop:
Fold and Live to Fold Again: How (and Why) to Write a Fold-In Poem - workshop with Daniel Scott Tysdal

Benson Room

1:00 - 2:30 pm
Preparing Your Manuscript for Publication -
talk with Elizabeth Philips

Benson Room +

Live streamed

2:45 - 4:00 pm
Concurrent Event:
Write, Print, Fold and Staple: On Poetry Chapbooks - talk with Jim Johnstone

Watson Room

 

2:45 - 4:15 pm
Concurrent Event:
Writing Queerly: Workshopping LGBTQ+ Characters and Settings - workshop with Jes Battis

Limited to 15 participants, first-come, first-served

Benson Room +

Live streamed

4:30 - 5:30 pm
Concurrent Panel:
Poetic Memory Panel -
with Tolu Oloruntoba, Medrie Purdham, Diana Hope Tegenkamp and host Carol Rose GoldenEagle

Benson Room + 

Live streamed

4:30 - 5:30 pm
Concurrent Panel:
Agents for Fiction Writers Panel - 
with Lisa Bird-Wilson, Suzy Krause, Tonia Laird and host Shane Arbuthnott
Watson Room
7:00 - 8:00 pm
Creating Sacred Spaces in Urban Centres - 
talk with Joely BigEagle-Kequahtooway and host Melissa Worme

Doors open at 6:30 pm

Benson Room +

Live streamed +

available on SWG
YouTube Channel post-conference

8:15 - 9:15 pm
Caroline Heath Memorial Lecture - "My Writing My Work" with Dr. Norma Dunning

Reception to follow

Benson Room +

Live streamed +

available on SWG
YouTube Channel post-conference             

 Time

Saturday, October 22

Location

8:30 am
Registration Table opens
Book Table opens

Atlas Hotel - 2nd Floor
Benson Room                                     

9:00 - 10:30 am                     
Concurrent Workshop:
Taking it On: The realistic novel in a time of ecological crisis
with Joan Thomas

Benson Room

9:00 - 10:30 am
Concurrent Workshop:
The Young Adult Voice-
with Kagiso Lesego Molope

Watson Room

10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Concurrent Workshop:
The Fundamentals of Creating a Character - with Dr. Norma Dunning

Benson Room

10:45 am - 12:15 pm                              
Concurrent Workshop:
How to Observe - with Tolu Oloruntoba

Watson Room

12:30 - 1:45 pm
Lunch & Conversation with Joan Thomas and Elizabeth Philips

3-course meal included

Benson Room +

Live streamed

2:00 - 2:45 pm
Storytelling and Art Panel -
with Tonia Laird, Kagiso Lesego Molope, Lara Stoudt and host Carla Harris

Benson Room +

Live streamed

3:00 - 5:00 pm
SWG 2022 Annual General Meeting

Including the presentation of the 2022 Hyland Volunteer Award

Benson Room
7:00 - 8:30 pm
2022 John V. Hicks Long Manuscript Award in Fiction Ceremony

Reception to follow

Benson Room +

Live streamed

8:30 - 11:00 pm
Community Stage Open Mic and Social -
with Dash Reimer

Featuring Found Poem by Shayna Stock

Benson Room

 

Schedule     Registration     Events     Presenter Bios

Annual General Meeting     FAQs     Payment

SWG Thanks Our Funders